Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 86 D27
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1975-1985, of Richard J. Davis, mayor of Portsmouth, Virginia and lieutenant governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia. The papers pertain primarily to his administration as lieutenant governor and include correspondence with politicians and constituents, personal correspondence, campaign material, speeches, newspaper clippings, photographs and a videocassette of Davis and his family discussing his years as a student at William & Mary, and his career.
Dates:
1975-1985
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1999.19a and Additions
Scope and Contents
The collection includes personal as well as offical papers of Channing M. Hall III of Williamsburg. Hall was a member of the Williamsburg City Council and most of the collection concerns the government of the Williamsburg, Virginia.
Dates:
1996-2004
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 H14
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1937-1973, of Admiral John Lesslie Hall, Jr. of Williamsburg and Alexandria, Va. and while stationed at Pearl Harbor, San Francisco and Norfolk, Va. The papers are both personal and professional. The collection contains material concerning World War II Operations TORCH (North Africa), BIGOT-HUSKY, AVALANCHE (Salerno), NEPTUNE-OVERLORD, and as well as the Army-Navy joint agreement on Normandy. Also includes material pertaining to his work with the USO, the Naval War College, Army War...
Dates:
1893-1973
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.58
Scope and Contents
Papers of J. Randolph Ruffin. Newspaper clippings, brochures, drafts of speeches, correspondence about Virginia history, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and tours directed by J. Randolph Ruffin, Director of Special Events for the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation.
Accessions 1998.58 and 1999.22
WHRA.
Dates:
1956-1993
Collection
Identifier: SC 01296
Scope and Contents
Printed broadsides, pamphlets and newspapers published by the Virginia Association for Local Self-Government which was against statewide prohibition. Includes "The Trumpeter" a newspaper style publication of the Virginia Association for Local Self-Government (July-August 1914) and a July 14, 1860 address, "The American Citizen" by Hon. D. W. Voorhees of Indiana before the Liberary Societies of the University of Virginia. A note in the accession record suggests these...
Dates:
1860, 1913-1914; Majority of material found in 1913-1914
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
